From melclark at u.washington.edu Mon Nov 2 14:20:17 2009 From: melclark at u.washington.edu (Melody Clark) Date: Tue Nov 3 08:35:27 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] US State Dept Hometown Diplomat Visit - Presentation with Students - Nov 18 Message-ID: Event - For Undergrads, Grad Students, & Alumni U.S. Department of State Hometown Diplomat Presentation Interested in a career with great benefits? How about a career where you can play a role in making the world safer; improve human rights, narcotics control, trade, and environmental issues; and open up economic opportunities for Americans? Then consider a career in Civil Service or Foreign Service with the U.S. Department of State! Dean Olsen, a Washington native and UW alumnus who recently earned a Master's Degree in Policy Studies from UW-Bothell and now works as a Social Science Analyst for the State Department's Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs, will be visiting with UW students as part of the Hometown Diplomat Program. Dean will speak about his experiences and answer questions about the State Department as a potential career path. Students of all degree levels and academic disciplines are welcome to attend. No registration required. Wed, 11/18 4:30-5:30 Thomson 125 http://careers.washington.edu/Calendar?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D86221216 -- Melody Clark MLIS Candidate 2010 - University of Washington Gates Foundation Global Libraries Graduate Research Assistant ALISS Co-President 2009-2010 iWorld Co-Chair 2009-2010 ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: mobile: 206.303.7910 email: melody.r.clark@gmail.com or melclark@u.washington.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091103/86df8c04/attachment.html From tinprui at uflib.ufl.edu Mon Nov 2 12:02:59 2009 From: tinprui at uflib.ufl.edu (Pruitt,Tina L) Date: Tue Nov 3 08:35:57 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] New Vacancy Message-ID: The University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries is seeking candidates for a vacant faculty position. We would appreciate your help in circulating the attached vacancy announcement for the position of Psychology/Sociology Librarian (Assistant University Librarian) position. Thank you in advance for assisting us with our search to obtain the broadest and most diverse pool of candidates. Thanks, Tina L. Pruitt Tina L. Pruitt, Office Assistant George A. Smathers Libraries Human Resources Office PO Box 117024 Gainesville, FL 32611 352/273-2602 Fax: 352/392-4538 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091103/026122b5/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PsychSocLibFINAL10-20.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64512 bytes Desc: PsychSocLibFINAL10-20.doc Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091103/026122b5/PsychSocLibFINAL10-20.doc From cecuwa at u.washington.edu Tue Nov 3 14:16:51 2009 From: cecuwa at u.washington.edu (Charles Chamberlin) Date: Tue Nov 3 14:16:59 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Notice of Vacancy - Director, Univ of Washington Bothell Library Message-ID: NOTICE OF VACANCY October 27, 2009 TITLE: Associate Dean of University Libraries and Director of the University of Washington Bothell Library LOCATION: University of Washington Bothell Library GENERAL DESCRIPTION: The University of Washington Libraries invites applications and nominations for the position of Associate Dean of University Libraries and Director of the University of Washington Bothell Library. The UW Bothell (UWB) Library also serves Cascadia Community College (CCC). This is an exceptional opportunity to shape major programs, strategic directions, and service initiatives at one of the nation?s premier academic libraries. The Libraries is an integral partner in the education, research, clinical care, and service mission of the University. It is a national leader in the development and application of innovative strategies and technologies to meet educational and research needs of a diverse community of learners and scholars. Reporting to the Dean of University Libraries, the Associate Dean and Director is responsible for strategic visioning, policy and program development, operations and personnel, and overall innovation and excellence in the UW Bothell Library. The Associate Dean and Director provides leadership for transformational and user-centered services; integrated educational and curricular programs; responsive collections and information resources; assessment; and marketing of services. The Associate Dean serves on the Libraries Cabinet; works closely with other senior leaders to ensure quality services and collections; actively contributes to the ongoing stewardship and strategic directions of the Libraries; develops staff at all levels; nurtures an inclusive environment that supports diversity; and provides leadership at local, state, regional, national, and international levels. The Associate Dean collaborates closely with senior administrators and academic leaders at UWB and CCC, and serves on the UWB Academic Council and the Chancellor?s Cabinet. The Library is also part of UWB Academic Services, which includes Information Technologies (IT) and the Teaching and Learning Center (TLC). The Associate Dean shares leadership responsibilities for Academic Services, working closely with the Assistant Vice Chancellor of IT and the Director of the TLC. INSTITUTIONAL DESCRIPTION: The University of Washington Libraries is one library serving three campuses in Seattle, Bothell, and Tacoma. In 2009, it ranked 16th overall among the 113 North American academic libraries that are members of the Association of Research Libraries (ARL), and 7th among public institutions in the U.S., after UC Berkeley, Michigan, UCLA, Penn State, Texas and Illinois. The University Libraries operates in a dynamic, collaborative environment to provide advanced networked resources, distinctive collections, a superlative staff, and excellent user-centered services to a three-campus university of more than 47,000 students, 4,100 faculty, and 27,000 staff. The University of Washington Bothell and Cascadia Community College are collocated, and the Campus Library serves a growing combined enrollment of over 5,000 students. Since its founding in 1990, the University of Washington Bothell has offered a unique student-centered approach to education. Cascadia Community College, the state?s newest community college, identifies itself as a community of lifelong learners who pioneer innovative pathways to successful learning in a global context. The shared campus is located 14 miles north of downtown Seattle and situated on the edge of one of the state's most successful wetlands restoration sites, providing myriad educational and research opportunities. The University Libraries is a member of the Association of Research Libraries, OCLC, the Greater Western Library Alliance, the Orbis Cascade Alliance, the Center for Research Libraries, and several other library consortia, and leads and participates in many national and international initiatives. REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Graduate degree from a program accredited by the American Library Association or an equivalent graduate library science/information studies degree. 2. Demonstrated commitment to diversity and understanding of the contributions a diverse workforce brings to the workplace. 3. At least five years of successful library experience including administrative experience in an academic library setting; proven track record of innovation and new program implementation; understanding of the multi-faceted roles of libraries in higher education and the broader community. 4. Excellent knowledge of current issues and opportunities for enhancing the role of libraries in research, teaching, and learning; experience in the provision of onsite, distributed, and digital services; understanding of current trends and changes in higher education; record of success in grants and fundraising. 5. Demonstrated ability to work successfully in a collaborative management environment and to function effectively as a member of a strong leadership team; excellent interpersonal skills; engaged commitment to organization development and mentoring. High level of energy, creativity, and affinity for productive ambiguity; ability to foster collaborative attitudes within the groups of units managed and between those units and units managed by others; familiarity with assessment and evaluation methods. 6. Must be an articulate and engaging advocate and have entrepreneurial and superior communication skills. Ability to engender partnerships and represent both the University Libraries and the UW Bothell Library in a variety of venues. 7. Record of research, publication, and professional contributions. Evidence of exemplary leadership and influence. SALARY: $80,000 minimum. Starting salary commensurate with qualifications and background. An Administrative Stipend will be established at the time of appointment. BENEFITS: Librarians are academic personnel and participate in the University of Washington Retirement Plan (TIAA-CREF, The Vanguard Group, and/or Fidelity Investments) on a matching basis. Vacation is accrued at the rate of 24 working days per year; sick leave at the rate of 12 working days per year. No state or local income tax. APPLICATION PROCESS: To apply for this position, please submit the following information to libhr@uw.edu: * Cover letter * Curriculum vitae or resume (include a telephone number, mailing address, email address and salary requirements) * List of three references who are knowledgeable of your qualifications for this position (include telephone numbers, mailing addresses, and email addresses) Please use "Librarian Application" in the subject heading. PDF format is preferred, but MS Word and text will also be accepted. Complete applications including reference letters will be maintained in a secure, password protected online file space. APPLICATION DEADLINE: To ensure consideration, applications should be received no later than 5:00 p.m., Friday, February 5, 2010. University of Washington Libraries Home Page is http://www.lib.washington.edu. The UW Bothell Home Page is http://library.uwb.edu/. The University of Washington, an Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action Employer, is building a culturally diverse staff and strongly encourages applications from female and minority candidates. This position is contingent upon available funding. In compliance with the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, the University is required to verify and document the citizenship or employment authorization of each new employee. From cla2 at cathla.org Tue Nov 3 08:54:12 2009 From: cla2 at cathla.org (CLA Assistant) Date: Wed Nov 4 08:23:39 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Catholic Library World Editor Telecommuting Career Opportunity Message-ID: <009701ca5ca6$460dda80$d2298f80$@org> Attached please find a description of a job opening through Catholic Library World. Emily Jester CLA Customer Service cla2@cathla.org (413) 443-2252 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091104/028d66ab/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CLW editor Career Opportunity.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64000 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091104/028d66ab/CLWeditorCareerOpportunity.doc From melclark at u.washington.edu Tue Nov 3 08:45:59 2009 From: melclark at u.washington.edu (Melody Clark) Date: Wed Nov 4 08:24:00 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Fwd: Job Opportunities at the Harvard Law Library: Digital Lab Manager and Web Developer In-Reply-To: <4AF04F91.8070400@cyber.law.harvard.edu> References: <4AF04F91.8070400@cyber.law.harvard.edu> Message-ID: ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Rebecca Tabasky Date: Tue, Nov 3, 2009 at 7:43 AM Subject: Job Opportunities at the Harvard Law Library: Digital Lab Manager and Web Developer To: jobs-list@eon.law.harvard.edu Hi all, The Harvard Law Library is in the midst of a reorganization, and in the process they're developing a Digital Lab to serve as a hub for the library's digital initiatives. They're now looking to hire both a manager and a web developer for the Digital Lab, and you can find information about and links to the positions below. The Berkman Center is not a part of the hiring process, so please be submit application materials directly through the Harvard Human Resources systems and be in touch with them directly if you have questions. More information about the library's reorganization is outlined by John Palfrey, Vice Dean of Library and Information Resources at Harvard Law and Berkman Center faculty co-director, at http://etseq.law.harvard.edu/index.php/site/reorganizing_the_harvard_law_school_library/ . All best, Becca ---- *Digital Lab Manager* - http://www.jobs.harvard.edu/jobs/summ_req?in_post_id=42473 *Duties And Responsibilities: *The Harvard Law Library is seeking a creative and experienced innovator to provide strategic and operational leadership as the Manager of our Digital Lab. The Digital Lab is the Library's focal point for a wide range of activities, including developing internet tools to promote and enhance access to legal information and coordinating the library's digitization efforts. Reporting to the Associate Director for Collection Development and Digitization, the Manager of the Digital Lab leads the design, creation, and distribution of technological tools for delivering content and services in support of learning and research at the Harvard Law School and beyond; manages the Library's digitization projects, including those produced onsite and those outsourced to the University's Digital Imaging Group or other external entities; develops and implements division policies, plans, goals, and procedures; ensures appropriate staffing levels, staff skills, and output. The Manager will supervise a current full time staff of five; two Development Programmers, a Web Development Librarian, a Digital Preservation Librarian, and a Digital Projects Assistant, as well as project fellows. *Basic Qualifications: *Master's degree or relevant specialized technical training, required. * Additional Qualifications:* A minimum of 5 years of relevant, in-depth technical experience, preferably in an academic setting. Strong administrative background with experience supervising/directly managing complex projects, fiscal, operational issues and multiple staff members. Solid understanding of the role and potential of technology for the design and delivery of information resources and services. Familiarity with extending digital resources into social networks. Strong project management skills and experience, including ability to plan assignments and monitor performance for collaborative projects that cut across organizational boundaries, Excellent organizational and communication (oral and written) skills. Demonstrated analytical and creative problem-solving skills, with a track record as a leader, manager, and strategist in a complex organizational environment. ---- *Digital Lab Web Developer *- http://www.jobs.harvard.edu/jobs/summ_req?in_post_id=42559 *Duties And Responsibilities:* The Harvard Law Library is seeking an energetic and creative web developer to join our newly created Digital Lab team. The Digital Lab is the Library's focal point for a wide range of activities including developing internet tools to promote and enhance access to legal information. The Web Developer manages the full life cycle of development projects. Reporting to the Manager of the Digital Lab, the Web Developer will design, develop, test and deploy new applications and extensions to existing applications; research coding and infrastructure technologies in connection with application design and implementation; identify integration requirements between applications; review and modify systems programs as needed to correct utility or application programs; install or customize modules and features for open source and proprietary software packages; develop and maintain documentation, participate in third party tool and product evaluations as needed, and take on other related duties as assigned. Works closely with librarian, unit director and other programmers. *Basic Qualifications: *B.A. or B.S. in an appropriate area of specialization such as Computer Science or Informatics; at least 2 years of professional experience designing, implementing, testing and documenting web and other application projects. *Additional Qualifications:* Preferred: MCS (Master of Computer Science), MIS (Master of Information Systems), MLIS (Master of Library and Information Science) Expertise in several programming languages including PHP, PERL, JavaScript; as well as combinations of languages such as AJAX. Experience using relational databases, in the design of database schemas, use of SQL, and installation and management of databases, especially MYSQL; strong understanding of HTTP, XHTML, LDAP, XML, and CSS; ability and comfort with working in a variety of operating systems, technical architectures and programming languages. Experience working within teams and using collaboration and management tools; ability to work with non-technical clients; strong written and verbal communication abilities; solid organizational skills including time management and prioritization; commitment to customer service. Background in object oriented programming language (C++, JAVA, etc.); project management, web design and experience with library systems experience, a plus. **** To change your Berkman Center subscriptions, visit the following url: http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/signup -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091104/a28c6ded/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- **** To change your Berkman Center subscriptions, visit the following url: http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/signup From ioss at u.washington.edu Thu Nov 5 12:45:03 2009 From: ioss at u.washington.edu (ioss) Date: Fri Nov 6 08:36:50 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] (no subject) Message-ID: Please post: Paid Summer Internship with The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DOC166.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 132962 bytes Desc: DOC166.PDF Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091106/969f2fbf/DOC166.pdf From mal25 at uw.edu Thu Nov 5 13:20:02 2009 From: mal25 at uw.edu (mal25@uw.edu) Date: Fri Nov 6 08:37:06 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Library Assistant position in Tukwilla, WA Message-ID: The Seattle campus of ITT Technical Institute (located in Tukwilla) is hiring an Library Assistant for thier Learning Resource Center. It is a great resume builder for someone looking to work in academic libraries or in solo librarianship. For a detailed job description and information on how to apply visit http://itt-tech.edu/employment.cfm. Meredith Lowe Library Assistant ITT Technical Institute - Everett Campus 1615 75th Street. Suite 220 Everett, WA 98203 1.800.272.3791 Fax 425.583.0299 UW MLIS canidate - 2011 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091106/12c26b22/attachment.html From pallen at krl.org Fri Nov 6 14:40:58 2009 From: pallen at krl.org (Patti Allen) Date: Mon Nov 9 08:27:20 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Librarian/Bainbridge Island, WA Message-ID: We have an opening for a Teen Librarian at our Bainbridge Island branch library. The position announcement is attached, and can also be found with the employment application at: www.krl.org. Onward and Upward, Patti Allen, Human Resources Specialist Kitsap Regional Library Administrative Services Division 1301 Sylvan Way Bremerton, WA 98310 Phone: (360) 405-9102 Email: pallen@krl.org Current schedule: Monday through Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. www.krl.org "Kitsap Regional Library serves the community as a center for lifelong learning and a steward of access to stories, information and knowledge." -- KRL Mission Statement -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091109/a3312554/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TeenLibrarian_BI.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 418562 bytes Desc: TeenLibrarian_BI.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091109/a3312554/TeenLibrarian_BI.obj From sammycf at u.washington.edu Fri Nov 6 22:51:13 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Mon Nov 9 08:27:47 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Archivist position in DC Message-ID: Subject: Archivist Position Available in DC From: "Casay, Dawn" Date: Fri, 6 Nov 2009 15:30:14 -0500 X-Message-Number: 18 Experienced archivist needed for federal agency in downtown Washington, DC. Requires knowledge of archival standards and practices and expertise archiving a variety of professional materials including legislative documents, either in an Archive or other setting. Completion of college level courses in records management, archives administration, or a related field; and knowledge of legislative documents and their retrieval and of the legislative process. Knowledge of the methods and materials utilized in the care and preservation of permanent records and of ethical and legal principles and practices associated with collection and disposition of historical data and public records. Knowledge of historical research methods and the ability to perform such research. Ability to design historic exhibits, including, planning, research, design, and overseeing of execution. Good communication skills and ability to work independently and in teams. Requires application found at: www.lssi.com/forms/East_Coast_App.pdf . Resumes & applications to positions@lssi.com. LSSI is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Sammy C. Franklin Digital Projects Technician University of Washington Libraries sammycf@uw.edu (425) 518-9825 From cyn at u.washington.edu Fri Nov 6 12:33:28 2009 From: cyn at u.washington.edu (Cynthia del Rosario) Date: Mon Nov 9 08:28:22 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] University of Washington Tacoma Director of the Institute of Technology (Associate or Full Professor) Message-ID: <36FA2D4F89496341B64E8AABEB4CD1430A268930FB@sdc-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> -----Original Message----- From: On Behalf Of academic@u.washington.edu The University of Washington Tacoma (UWT) is accepting applications and nominations for a full-time, 12 month position as Director of the Institute of Technology, beginning July 1, 2010. This position is a direct report to the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, and works in close collaboration with other campus leadership. The Institute was created in 2001 by a unique public-private partnership with a mission of providing students access to technology-oriented academic degree programs that would address the South Puget Sound's and the state's need for technically advanced professionals. The Institute offers Bachelor of Science degrees in Computing & Software Systems (CSS), Computer Engineering & Systems (CES) and Information Technology & Systems (ITS), as well as a BA in CSS, a minor in CSS, a minor in Applied Computing, and a Master of Science in CSS. The Institute currently has 14 tenure-track faculty, several full time lecturers and several staff supporting approximately 250 undergraduate and 40 graduate students. The Institute enjoys close relationships with high-tech industry and community colleges in the region. One of three campuses of the University of Washington, UWT is a metropolitan university offering a range of Bachelors and Masters degree programs to a diverse population of students in the South Puget Sound region. UWT has experienced a rapid growth in enrollment that is expected to continue. The campus is located in both new and historic facilities in downtown Tacoma. For information about UWT, see our website at http://www.tacoma.washington.edu. University of Washington Tacoma faculty engage and are committed to excellence in teaching, research and service. The successful candidate will have experience in academic leadership, possess a capacity for strategic planning and assessment, and the skills needed to build and engage community partnerships, particularly with industry and community colleges in the region. Ideal candidates should have a commitment to developing emerging and interdisciplinary programs. Successful candidates will also possess expertise in teaching and research appropriate to their rank. An earned Ph.D. in Computing, Information, Engineering or related fields is required. Candidates must be eligible for appointment at the rank of Associate or Full Professor. Salary and benefits are competitive and commensurate with credentials. Applicants should submit a cover letter discussing the applicant?s fit with the qualifications and responsibilities outlined above, highlighting their leadership, research, service and teaching. Applicants must also provide a curriculum vitae, and names and contact information for five references. Submit materials electronically to academic@u.washington.edu. Screening of applicants will begin January 3rd, and will continue until the position is filled. Questions should be addressed to Search Committee Chair, Dr. Rich Furman at rcfurman@u.washington.edu or by phone at (253) 692-4848. The University of Washington is building a culturally diverse faculty and strongly encourages racial and ethnic minorities, women, and persons with disabilities to apply. The position is contingent upon funding. _______________________________________________ UWMOSAIC mailing list UWMOSAIC@u.washington.edu http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/mailman/listinfo/uwmosaic From librariesandarchives at gmail.com Mon Nov 9 09:52:59 2009 From: librariesandarchives at gmail.com (librariesandarchives) Date: Tue Nov 10 08:25:13 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Job: Kenosha, WI - WISPALS Library Consortium Coordinator Message-ID: <92c8d5c00911090952u6aa30e43w4d7dfc070b9219fc@mail.gmail.com> Apologies for cross-posting * * *Position Opening* Serving Kenosha, Racine & Walworth Counties * * *WISPALS LIBRARY CONSORTIUM COORDINATOR #2047.3* * * *INTERNAL/EXTERNAL Posting Date: *October 22, 2009 * * *POSITION LOCATION: *Academic Affairs, Kenosha * * *POSITION DESCRIPTION: *The primary responsibilities of the WISPALS Library Consortium Coordinator are to coordinate the Consortium budget and operations, facilitate future growth of the Consortium including marketing Consortium services and establish services to new members, act as liaison between Consortium and automation system and electronic services vendors, and represent the Consortium to other groups and agencies. * * *REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS (Applicants must meet ALL of the required qualifications):* ? Master's Degree in Library Science. ? Three years library experience such as cataloging, resource selection, web management, circulation. ? Working knowledge of library administration and operations including planning and budgeting. ? Experience using and supporting library automation system. ? Experience maintaining, updating and posting to web pages. ? Knowledge of personal computer systems operating in a network environment. ? Strong Organizational skills and the ability to communicate effectively both orally and in writing. ? Experience using / supporting personal computer systems and applications. * * *DESIRED QUALIFICATIONS:* ? Knowledge of grant-writing and potential funding sources. ? Working knowledge of library consortia and library/consortia management. * * *DOCUMENTATION: *Your application will be considered complete when we have received: 1) a completed application; 2) a cover letter; 3) college transcripts; and 4) a resume. Please furnish photocopies of transcripts for any postsecondary education. Indicating "see resume" in blanks does not constitute a completed application and results in disqualification even when a resume is provided. * * *CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT: *Administrative salary to commensurate with experience $45,000-$55,000/year. 40 hours per week; 12 months per year; Hours: 7:45-4:30 p.m.; Monday thru Friday. Benefits include medical/dental, life, long term care and disability insurance, paid holidays, paid sick leave, paid vacation and participation in the Wisconsin Retirement System. Continuation of this position contingent on funding. * * *STARTING DATE OF EMPLOYMENT: *As soon as possible. * * *APPLY TO: *Gateway Technical College Human Resources, Administration Building 3520 30th Avenue Kenosha, WI 53144-1690 (262) 564-2868 or email jobs@gtc.edu * * *APPLICATIONS ACCEPTED THROUGH 4:30 p.m. December 1, 2009. *It is the applicant's responsibility to meet this deadline. An application postmarked by the closing date but not received in the Employee Services department has not met the deadline. (00239R) All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, sex or national origin. Gateway Technical College is an Equal Opportunity/Access Educator/Employer operating under an Affirmative Action Plan. Telephone: (262) 564-2868 Fax: (262) 564-2838 Internet: www.gtc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091110/14f41e9d/attachment.html From ematuskey at comcast.net Wed Nov 11 09:43:49 2009 From: ematuskey at comcast.net (Ed Matuskey) Date: Thu Nov 12 10:56:06 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] On Craigslist: Taxonomist position (Seattle WA) Message-ID: <000501ca62f6$8701cf00$95056d00$@net> http://seattle.craigslist.org/see/wri/1460062667.html Ed Matuskey Ischool '99 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091112/342bb197/attachment.html From fidelr at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 11 08:05:56 2009 From: fidelr at u.washington.edu (Raya Fidel) Date: Thu Nov 12 10:56:20 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: [Asis-l] Library Technology Open Positions Message-ID: <20A6BA9C536A7E4CB44FDBB8DAE2E70F044C6092F2@ads-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> From: asis-l-bounces@asis.org [mailto:asis-l-bounces@asis.org] On Behalf Of Lisa Rabb Sent: Thursday, October 29, 2009 8:28 AM To: asis-l@asis.org Subject: [Asis-l] Library Technology Open Positions The following positions were recently posted to HigherEdJobs.com. We hope this is helpful! Digital Archivist Institution: Stanford University Location: Stanford, CA Posted: 10/29/2009 Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175399282 Librarian Institution: Fremont College Location: Cerritos, CA Posted: 10/28/2009 Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175399194 Chief Acquisitions Librarian and Head of Acquisitions Department Institution: Yale University Library Location: New Haven, CT Posted: 10/28/2009 Application Due: Open Until Filled Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175399184 Digital Library Manager (112756) Institution: Northeastern University Location: Boston, MA Posted: 10/28/2009 Application Due: Open Until Filled Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175399049 Assistant Head Electronic Resource Management (112755) Institution: Northeastern University Location: Boston, MA Posted: 10/28/2009 Application Due: Open Until Filled Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175399046 Library Director Institution: Miami International University of Art & Design Location: Miami, FL Posted: 10/27/2009 Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175398791 Reference/ Instruction Librarian Institution: Westminster College Location: Salt Lake City, UT Posted: 10/21/2009 Application Due: Open Until Filled Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175397750 Visiting Assistant Professor/Librarian for Integrated Library Systems Institution: Drake University Location: Des Moines, IA Posted: 10/20/2009 Application Due: Open Until Filled Type: Full Time http://www.higheredjobs.com/details.cfm?jobcode=175397456 Want to receive emails when new jobs are posted? Open a FREE HigherEdJobs.com Job Seeker account and you can sign up for customizable Job Agents. Click here to learn more. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091112/ae78203a/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- ________________________________________ Asis-l mailing list Asis-l@asis.org http://mail.asis.org/mailman/listinfo/asis-l From fidelr at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 11 13:09:40 2009 From: fidelr at u.washington.edu (Raya Fidel) Date: Thu Nov 12 10:56:21 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: [Asis-l] Job Announcement: Information/E-Content Manager (Greater DC metro area) Message-ID: <20A6BA9C536A7E4CB44FDBB8DAE2E70F044C60933A@ads-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> -----Original Message----- From: asis-l-bounces@asis.org [mailto:asis-l-bounces@asis.org] On Behalf Of Patty De Anda Sent: Wednesday, November 11, 2009 12:27 PM To: asis-l@asis.org Subject: [Asis-l] Job Announcement: Information/E-Content Manager (Greater DC metro area) Library Associates Companies (LAC) seeks for *immediate consideration* candidates for the position of Information / E-Content Manager for a position in the greater DC metro area. The Information / E-Content Manager will assist with implementing usability and access to digital resources and with developing marketing-communication tools. The position is full time for six months. Must be a US Citizen in order to be considered. Primary Responsibilities * Perform content analysis and mapping to determine navigation and layout; * Define workflows, content authoring and review policies; * Create new graphics and visual designs within existing guidelines; * Implement RSS feeds and similar notification features; * Assist with usability testing and translating results into design and organization updates; * Identify, recommend, and implement new modes and techniques of communication to promote awareness of new services; * Create marketing and communication awareness products. Minimum Experience Required * Adobe Illustrator * Photoshop, InDesign, or Visio * Experience with web content-creation tools such as Adobe Flash, Dreamweaver CS3, XHTML/CSS, JavaScript, ActionScript 3.0, CGI * Experience with information architecture, user task analysis, interface design; * Experience with digital information repositories and with metadata; * Some knowledge of PHP, MySQL or Perl * Knowledge of image capture and delivery techniques. To Apply * Send resume and compensation expectations (ideal to minimum-acceptable) to Greg Galaida at ggalaida@libraryassociates.com and cc to jobs@libraryassociates.com with "Information / E-Content Manager #1342" in Subject field. LAC is an Equal Opportunity / Affirmative Action Employer that values diversity in the workplace. ________________________________________ Asis-l mailing list Asis-l@asis.org http://mail.asis.org/mailman/listinfo/asis-l From fidelr at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 11 14:07:39 2009 From: fidelr at u.washington.edu (Raya Fidel) Date: Thu Nov 12 10:56:21 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: [Asis-l] Two job vacancies at the University of Cambridge Message-ID: <20A6BA9C536A7E4CB44FDBB8DAE2E70F044C609341@ads-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> -----Original Message----- From: asis-l-bounces@asis.org [mailto:asis-l-bounces@asis.org] On Behalf Of Joy Davidson Sent: Tuesday, November 10, 2009 2:02 AM To: asis-l@asis.org; LIS-SCITECH@JISCMAIL.AC.UK Subject: [Asis-l] Two job vacancies at the University of Cambridge -- apologies for cross posting -- Cambridge University Library is seeking to appoint a Project Manager and Project Officer for the Incremental Project, funded by JISC under its Research Data Programme, to inform and improve research data curation practice. Cambridge University Library will lead the project, which is a collaboration with the University of Glasgow. Both are temporary posts available until 31 March 2011. Project Manager - Grade 7, ?27,183 - 35,469 pa Coordinating a team of three, the appointee will be responsible for day-to-day management of the project, will undertake research to analyse data management requirements within departments and research groups, and will lead the implementation of appropriate data management solutions. Applicants should have a good honours degree, preferably with research experience or a postgraduate qualification, and possess project management skills. They should be familiar with data repositories and research methods in the sciences or social sciences and have an interest in data curation. Project Officer - Grade 6, ?25,623 - ?29,704 pa The project officer will work within a team of three full-time staff to identify requirements for the management of data created by researchers within the Universities of Cambridge and Glasgow and deploy a pilot data management infrastructure to address their needs. He or she will undertake research to identify requirements in selected departments and research groups, build on previous studies, both qualitative and quantitative, and with the project manager will lead the implementation of an appropriate data management solution, including training for researchers. The project officer will also contribute to specification of development of the DSpace@Cambridge repository technical infrastructure to meet researchers requirements. For details about the posts and application process, please see: http://www.lib.cam.ac.uk/Vacancies/index.htm Informal enquiries are welcomed by Grant Young, Digitisation and Digital Preservation Specialist, 01223 765576, e-mail gy219@cam.ac.uk. ________________________________________ Asis-l mailing list Asis-l@asis.org http://mail.asis.org/mailman/listinfo/asis-l From lauran at etr.org Wed Nov 11 09:25:20 2009 From: lauran at etr.org (Laura Norvig) Date: Thu Nov 12 10:56:40 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Special Collections Librarian Message-ID: <55C0DFCD1209554281BF73B5920CCC1314E2930B50@mail.etr.org> Special Collections Librarian Looking for an exciting way to make a difference through librarianship? Interested in an opportunity to use your skills to enhance a special library collection and serve a national constituency? Come join National Service Resources and Training as a Special Librarian. Our team works collaboratively to provide resources for programs involved in service-learning, national service, and community service through two major websites, nationalserviceresources.org and servicelearning.org. We foster youth development and community improvement through reference, training and technical assistance. We offer a competitive salary and benefits package, a collegial atmosphere, and an ideal location Scotts Valley, California, just moments from downtown Santa Cruz). For the right person, this is an exciting, challenging, and rewarding professional opportunity. Required qualifications include a Masters degree in Library and/or Information Science from a program accredited by the American Library Association (by the end of Summer semester 2009). Ideal candidates should also have interest and experience in special libraries, including collection development and acquisitions, evaluation and review of materials, circulation services, and marketing library services. FT, salary DOE, great benefits. ETR Associates job description & how to apply: http://www.etr.org/jobs/KIMdSpecialCollectionsLibrarian.html EOE M/F/V/D -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091112/5c6e5071/attachment.html From meghan.manor at uky.edu Wed Nov 11 11:22:14 2009 From: meghan.manor at uky.edu (Manor, Meghan E) Date: Thu Nov 12 10:56:50 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Job Posting Message-ID: <36C0284259386544B2E9F11BE30CBDF501659A7E23@EX7FM02.ad.uky.edu> The University of Kentucky Libraries is currently conducting a search for an Access Archivist. Please feel free to post the attached job description within your department. Please let me know if you have any questions. Thank you for your assistance! Meghan Manor Human Resources Assistant University of Kentucky I-85 William T. Young Library Lexington, KY 40506 (859) 257 - 0500 ext. 2096 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091112/180d1eb9/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AccessArchivistPosting.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 17723 bytes Desc: AccessArchivistPosting.docx Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091112/180d1eb9/AccessArchivistPosting.bin From cgrant at ci.beaverton.or.us Mon Nov 16 17:19:59 2009 From: cgrant at ci.beaverton.or.us (Courtney Grant) Date: Tue Nov 17 13:00:03 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: DIVISION LIBRARIAN - branch.docx Message-ID: <59F389FFD68A9A4393046FF49692BCFF2F47DC3094@cobexchange2007> From: Edward House [mailto:ehouse@ci.beaverton.or.us] Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 4:56 PM To: 'all@wccls.org' Subject: DIVISION LIBRARIAN - branch.docx Beaverton City Library is opening its search for a Branch Manager and two Library Assistants (lead workers) at the soon to be opened Branch Library located in the Murray-Scholls Town Center. These positions are full-time with excellent benefits. The Library Assistants are represented by SEIU. Staff will need to perform a variety of work including shelving, checking out, readers advisory and story-times. Links to an application can be found in the attached postings. Ed House, Director Beaverton City Library -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/7d89ab7b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: LIBRARY ASSISTANT-branch.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 13644 bytes Desc: LIBRARY ASSISTANT-branch.docx Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/7d89ab7b/LIBRARYASSISTANT-branch.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DIVISION LIBRARIAN - branch.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 13701 bytes Desc: DIVISION LIBRARIAN - branch.docx Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/7d89ab7b/DIVISIONLIBRARIAN-branch.bin From cyn at u.washington.edu Fri Nov 13 13:12:47 2009 From: cyn at u.washington.edu (Cynthia del Rosario) Date: Tue Nov 17 13:00:06 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] UW Education/ IT Manager Message-ID: <36FA2D4F89496341B64E8AABEB4CD1430A26A78319@sdc-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY MANAGER Req #: 59566 Department: COLLEGE OF EDUCATION Job Location: Northgate Posting Date: 11/09/2009 Closing Info: Open Until Filled Salary: Salary and benefits are competitive. Salary is commensurate with qualifications and experience. The University of Washington (UW) is proud to be one of the nation's premier educational and research institutions. Our people are the most important asset in our pursuit of achieving excellence in education, research, and community service. Our staff not only enjoy outstanding benefits and professional growth opportunities, but also an environment noted for diversity, community involvement, intellectual excitement, artistic pursuits, and natural beauty. The University of Washington College of Education is dedicated to making an excellent education a daily reality for every student in every community across the state and beyond. At the College you'll encounter a rigorous academic environment energized by a dedication to creating brighter futures for all - both learners and educators. We take pride in our innovative programs, world-class research centers, and strong community partnerships. Our internationally recognized faculty and researchers are working across campus, in local schools, and with other universities to explore and address issues affecting learning and education. The College is a place where teaching, research, and service come together to advance all aspects of education. The Center for Educational Leadership (CEL) is a fully self-sustaining unit in the College of Education that supports school leaders in their quest to improve educational opportunities and outcomes for all students. CEL currently provides a wide array of programs, customized leadership services and comprehensive school district partnerships. CEL is seeking an outstanding candidate to lead and develop its instructional technology capacity. Reporting to the Executive Director, the Instructional Technology Manager will support the work of the Project Directors in efforts toward the development of on-line products, programs and services, and the development and delivery of multimedia enriched curriculum and technology based on CEL's program and marketing goals. Essential Functions/Major Responsibilities: * Design, build and implement web based learning environments * Work with project directors to integrate and build out web based curriculum (content, assignments, modules) * Manage client and content development team relationships at the design stages; create and assemble all project documentation; and oversee the implementation of the design plan. * Strategically think alongside project directors to augment and expand existing programs and services by utilizing e-learning and e-commerce. * Develop on-line products and materials that generate on-going revenue * Analyze project goals and available resources to complete technology and multimedia development projects with maximal efficiency and effectiveness across multiple project groups both inside and outside the university * Design, create, test, maintain, and modify multiple web sites and multimedia materials * Advise on scheduling capacity and efficient use of technology as well as troubleshoot and correct technology and multimedia production problems * Maintain up-to-date knowledge of state-of-the-art systems, procedures, and technological developments in internet, CD-Rom, and multimedia systems related technology. This position provides the opportunity to join The University of Washington College of Education, consistently ranked among the top colleges of education in the U.S. News and World Report ratings. Requirements: * Bachelor's in instructional design or technology, computer science, or a related field * Four years of experience in an information systems environment performing progressively more complex and responsible tasks in instructional design and implementation * Proven experience with designing blended learning solutions * Wide-ranging knowledge of available online media learning options including LMS systems and SCORM conformance * Knowledge of pedagogical principles and application of learning theory. * Ability to think strategically in the application of e-learning and e-commerce * Excellent problem-solving, management, and administrative skills * Ability to exercise independent judgment and decision-making skills * Ability to work as part of a team Equivalent education/experience will substitute for all minimum qualifications except when there are legal requirements, such as a license/certification/registration. Desired: * Masters degree * Work experience in K-12 schools and/or higher education environment Condition of Employment: A satisfactory outcome from a criminal background verification will be required prior to hire. As a UW employee, you will enjoy generous benefits and work/life programs. For a complete description of our benefits for this position, please visit our website, click here. Application Process: Part of the application process for this position includes completing an on-line cover letter assessment as well as the Employment Eligibility Assessment to obtain additional information that will be used in the evaluation process. The assessment(s) will appear on your screen for you to complete as soon as you select "Apply to this Position" on this job announcement. Once you begin the assessment, it must be completed at that time. If you select to take it later, it will appear on your "My Jobs" page to take when you are ready. Please note that your application will not be reviewed, and you will not be considered for this position until the assessment is complete. The University of Washington is an equal opportunity, affirmative action employer. To request disability accommodation in the application process, contact the Disability Services Office at 206.543.6450 / 206.543.6452 (tty) or dso@u.washington.edu. Apply For This Job Add To Job Cart Send Job To A Friend Cynthia <<<<<>>>>>=====<<<<<>>>>>=====<<<<<>>>>> Cynthia del Rosario Director of Graduate Minority Recruitment & Retention University of Washington College of Education & The Information School Box 353600 MLR 207 / MGH 330K Seattle WA 98195 206-543-9779 1-888-241-9610 (toll-free) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/2abb94eb/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/2abb94eb/image001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.png Type: image/png Size: 167 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/2abb94eb/image002.png From melclark at u.washington.edu Mon Nov 16 12:34:22 2009 From: melclark at u.washington.edu (Melody Clark) Date: Tue Nov 17 13:00:33 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Job opening: Gates Foundation Pacific Northwest Program Officer In-Reply-To: <4a752d000911161200k4d79020cqe4f352a14e72cab4@mail.gmail.com> References: <4a752d000911161200k4d79020cqe4f352a14e72cab4@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: There is a position open currently in the Pacific Northwest initiative at the Gates Foundation. Please apply online at the gatesfoundation.orgwebsite if you are interested. The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has a job opening for a Program Officer for the Pacific Northwest initiative, responsible for developing and managing grant opportunities and community relationships as part of a team of three program officers that staff the Community Grants program. A full position description and directions for applying are available here: Program Officer - US Program (1798BR) Guided by the belief that every life has equal value, the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation works to help all people lead healthy, productive lives. In developing countries, it focuses on improving people?s health and giving them the chance to lift themselves out of hunger and extreme poverty. In the United States, it seeks to ensure that all people?especially those with the fewest resources?have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and life. The U.S. Program focuses on: ? Increasing the numbers of students who graduate from high school prepared for college and who go on to earn postsecondary degrees or credentials with value in the job market. ? Ensuring that libraries continue to offer free, quality access to computers and the Internet so that all people can benefit from technology. ? Building strong communities in the Pacific Northwest. We are a family foundation committed to strengthening our communities and providing new avenues of opportunity for those most in need in Washington State, the foundation?s home. Our main goals in the state are to help all children begin kindergarten ready to succeed and to cut family homelessness in half over the next decade. In addition to these strategic focus areas, the Pacific Northwest initiative?s Community Grants program supports nonprofits and tribes in Washington State and greater Portland, Oregon, that address the needs of vulnerable families, children and youth. Among the qualifications detailed in the position description linked above, we?re looking for someone with local or regional work experience and expertise in culturally competent education and human services for vulnerable families, children and youth, as well as experience and expertise in nonprofit organizational development. The position is open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/4b16c7ce/attachment.html From fidelr at u.washington.edu Mon Nov 16 13:14:41 2009 From: fidelr at u.washington.edu (Raya Fidel) Date: Tue Nov 17 13:00:33 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: [Asis-l] IT Positions Available at the Library of Congress Message-ID: <20A6BA9C536A7E4CB44FDBB8DAE2E70F044C735E7C@ads-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> From: asis-l-bounces@asis.org [mailto:asis-l-bounces@asis.org] On Behalf Of Steve Engratt Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 7:35 AM To: lita-l@ala.org Subject: [Asis-l] IT Positions Available at the Library of Congress ** Please excuse any duplication. Please forward to other interested colleagues and listservs. If you have any additional questions, please contact the Library Employment Office at 202-707-5627. ** The Library of Congress has announced two new Information Technology Specialist positions. The application period will close on Monday, December 7th, 2009. Please follow the link for more information. Summary of Duties: Performs work involved in applying analytical processes and technical expertise to the planning, design, and implementation of new and improved information systems to meet the business requirements of customer organizations. Consults with customers to identify and specify requirements, and to develop overall functional and systems requirements. Develops cost estimates of new or modified systems and plans their implementation. Performs work involving the analysis, design, documentation, development, modification, testing, installation, implementation, and support of new or existing software systems. Participates in evaluation, selection, and configuration of commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software or on developing customized applications. Integrates software components, possibly implemented in different programming languages, to build complete systems that meet requirements. http://jobview.usajobs.gov/getjob.aspx?JobID=84550202 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091117/4d525963/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- ________________________________________ Asis-l mailing list Asis-l@asis.org http://mail.asis.org/mailman/listinfo/asis-l From bboiko at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 17:36:26 2009 From: bboiko at u.washington.edu (Bob Boiko) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:34:24 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: Wanted: Freelance/Temp To Hire Only --- User Experience Lead for Boutique Web 2.0/Application Development Consultancy in New York City --- BONU$ REFERRAL!!! Message-ID: <36FA2D4F89496341B64E8AABEB4CD1430A26A78EF5@sdc-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> Good one for the right person. Cheers bob Bob Boiko Senior Lecturer, University of Washington iSchool www.iSchool.washington.edu * bboiko@u.washington.edu President, Metatorial Services Inc. www.metatorial.com * bob@metatorial.com * 206 706 3078 From: carolmtaylor@comcast.net [mailto:carolmtaylor@comcast.net] Sent: Wednesday, November 18, 2009 5:27 PM Subject: Wanted: Freelance/Temp To Hire Only --- User Experience Lead for Boutique Web 2.0/Application Development Consultancy in New York City --- BONU$ REFERRAL!!! Wanted: Full Time User Experience Lead for Boutique Web 2.0/Application Development Consultancy in New York City Temp to perm or longterm freelance Onsite only, fulltime hours (40+ hours/week) Agency experience preferred Local NYC candidates only $500 referral bonus; tell a friend Seeking a temp-to-perm/longterm freelance UX LEAD for a rockin' start up joint with fresh funding located in a hip part of the Village. They specialize in Web 2.0 social applications, Rich Internet Applications, Cloud Computing Apps. Open Source rules the day. 60% onsite in Village location; 40% of work done at client site---mostly NYC/NJ, some out of state. THE COMPANY: The folks who started up this company (I know them personally) are smart, engaging people who thrive in a collaborative, gregarious, thoughtful and innovative environment, and they hope to find someone in a similar vein. Clients are of the financial services, technology, and/or F100 flavor, as well as smaller, innovative product companies. JOB DESCRIPTION: The UX Lead is responsible for all aspects of the user-centered design process, from user research through design implementation. You will design, lead, and analyze user research activities and leverage the findings into cohesive site architectures, wireframes, and functional specification documentation for web sites and applications. You will collaborate closely with strategists, account managers, designers, and developers to create the best possible user interactions and task flows while being mindful of key branding and marketing concerns. Responsibilities: * Design, lead, and analyze user research and usability testing initiatives * Develop personas and scenarios to inform the design process * Strategize with client and team regarding task analysis and task completion user flows * Create content hierarchies, site maps and navigational models that are aligned with the defined, and/or expected, user experience and business requirements * Create wireframes that illustrate site layout, navigation, controls, and content prioritization * Articulate user experience issues and concerns and overall design principles to team members and clients * Translate complex concepts into interactive experiences through the design and/or implementation of Web site architectures * Collaborate with designers on visual comps and provide input from an information architecture perspective * Focus on HCI and user centered design principles and uses these elements as foundation for design solutions and informational approach * Consult on any changes to information flow during site build Qualifications: * Experience in Information Architecture, User Experience Architecture, Site Maps, Wireframes, Usability Testing, User Research Plans * 7-10+ years of professional experience as an Information Architect, User-Experience Architect, or Interaction Designer (agency experience preferred) * Ability to use CS/InDesign for wireframes, sitemaps, etc. * Ability to lead user-centered design initiatives from inception through implementation * Ability to collaborate with designers, strategists, managers, and technologists * Ability to communicate design rationale to internal team as well as clients * Ability to address user needs in the context of business goals, branding, and requirements * Extensive experience in information design and user scenarios * Excellent written and verbal communication skill Preferred: * BS/BA required; related field preferred * 4+ years related professional experience working on high-volume content sites OTHER SKILLS REQUIRED: You'll be needed across many stages of concurrently-running projects: from conceptual stage and UX assessment, to heavy duty hands-on wireframe, sitemap work in InDesign/CS3, as well as ability to write functional specs and participate in user research/persona creation. Should be comfortable doing all stages of UX, with a special ability to juggle projects across stages. Projects need: Application design, site redesign, UX assessment of overall project, etc. TO APPLY, email: CarolMTaylor(at)comcast(dot)net Referral bonus offered for longterm fit; please tell a friend! Regards, Carol Taylor Carol Taylor, Recruiter CarolMTaylor@comcast.net www.LinkedIn.com/In/CarolTaylorRecruits Follow my blog at http://caroltaylorrecruits.blogspot.com/ Twitter: TaylorRecruits -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/51b13787/attachment.html From jshapiro at apple.com Wed Nov 18 13:15:25 2009 From: jshapiro at apple.com (Joel Shapiro) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:34:51 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Apple Inc. Web Engineer Message-ID: Fellow iSchooler's (and others on this mailing list): I'm a current undergrad, but am working on a team at Apple (remotely) and we're looking for another engineer. below is the copy/ paste from the ad post, and a link to the actual listing at the bottom. My manager asked me to spam it over campus, so if you think that you might be a fit, or if you have any questions about this position, please don't hesitate to ask me directly, anything that I can't answer I'll send directly to my manager and we'll get it sorted out. We are looking for someone who is already graduated or about to graduate, this is a full time position. Thanks for reading, I look forward to hearing from you! If we can fill this position from UW's finest I'll be a very happy camper: We are seeking an exceptional web engineer capable of helping us to build the next set of great collaborative features for Mac OS X Server. The successful candidate will be capable of owning large features, have a passion for delivering high quality software and possess a high degree of creativity and enthusiasm. Teamwork, communication, and collaboration are all important attributes of the candidate. Our ideal candidate has a combination of Model-View-Controller chops (preferably with Cocoa or SproutCore), CSS skills, interaction design intuition, and a sense of humor. Demonstrable examples of impressive prior projects a requirement. Requirements: - BS in Computer Science or equivalent - Strong object-oriented programming and design skills - Experience with the MVC architectural model - Strong debugging skills - Unix experience, preferably Mac OS X - In-depth knowledge of JavaScript, CSS, and the many idiosyncrasies of various web browsers - BS Computer Science or equivalent http://jobs.apple.com/index.ajs?method=mExternal.showJob&RID=43724 Thanks a lot, guys, feel free to forward this if you know of anyone who might fit the bill, -Joel Shapiro Collaboration Team Apple Inc. 520-977-3126 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/7bb3aae2/attachment.html From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:03:50 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:18 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Distributed Authorship Project Manager (fwd) Message-ID: Sammy C. Franklin Digital Projects Technician University of Washington Libraries sammycf@uw.edu (425) 518-9825 ---------- Forwarded message ---------- Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 10:57:56 -0800 From: Sammy Chowdhury To: sammycf@uw.edu Subject: Distributed Authorship Project Manager Contact Email: margo.whisler@seattlechildrens.org Contact Name: Margo Whisler Organization: Seattle Children's URL: www.seattlechildrens.org Phone: Fax: Location: Seattle Closing Date: OK to forward off list?: Yes OK for other recruiters to contact?: No Job Description: The vision of a better future for sick and injured children has inspired everyone at Seattle Children?s since our founding in 1907. As one of the nation?s best children?s hospitals, we are a trusted resource for medical information on the latest research breakthroughs, clinical treatments, and child health and safety issues. We recently launched a new, redesigned Web site, www.seattlechildrens.org, utilizing Ektron as our CMS and are seeking a seasoned, enthusiastic Project Manager to drive the rollout of CMS training and distributed authorship set-up. This position will work onsite in a freelance/independent contract basis and will be 9 to 12 months in duration. Schedules and deliverables are for both rollout and for ongoing maintenance of distributed authorship. Required Skills and Experience * Self starter and independent worker * Able to collaborate with many stakeholders * Detail-oriented * Previous experience with content management systems, CMS workflow, CMS training * Ektron CMS experience preferred, but not required * Familiarity with HTML, Javascript * Ability to communicate with developers about technical issues * Ability to translate diverse business requirements/requests into specific implementable features * Project management experience * Ability to both plan and execute (project will be require strategic planning, but also hands-on work) * Work on-site * Experience with large companies (3k to 10k employees) * Ability to write documentation * Experience with web based training material development Primary Responsibilities * Leading discovery process for rollout of distributed authorship. This includes gathering from stakeholder input, etc and doing final recommendations based on that input. * Building and communicating project schedule for rollout of distributed authorship * Establishing workflow for content publication processes * Establishing roles and permissions for CMS authors and administrators * Developing materials for CMS training * Developing processes and workflows for user support * Developing processes to collect and manage feedback for CMS From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:04:02 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:18 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Social Media Marketing Intern (fwd) Message-ID: Sammy C. Franklin Digital Projects Technician University of Washington Libraries sammycf@uw.edu (425) 518-9825 ---------- Forwarded message ---------- Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 10:58:30 -0800 From: Sammy Chowdhury To: sammycf@uw.edu Subject: Social Media Marketing Intern ---------------------------------------------------------------- Contact Email: mei@jobfully.com Contact Name: Mei Lu Organization: Jobfully.com URL: Phone: Fax: Location: Eastside Closing Date: OK to forward off list?: Yes OK for other recruiters to contact?: Yes Job Description: Social Media Marketing Intern Jobfully is offering an exciting Social Media Marketing intern position. We are looking for a fun, driven, smart, and savvy intern to be part of our marketing strategy team. Our business focuses on helping job seekers in today?s tough market. You will gain expertise in the latest innovations and ideas in Social Media Marketing on top of best practices in job searching skills. As a start-up, we have a fast-paced, energetic and intimate environment. We work hard on world-changing projects, and we play hard along the way. We care deeply about people?s growth and development. Description Our social media intern will assist with key elements of online marketing strategy and implementation, including: ? Social media engagement: Building a community of our target audience on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc. ? Blogging management and engagement: writing and editing posts, responding to comments, and building a network of bloggers. ? Monitoring blogs, social media accounts, and other streams of information. ? Researching and writing white papers on social media strategy and implementation. What you can expect: ? Be a part of an innovative and fun-loving early-stage start-up team. ? Develop the highly marketable skills of social media management. ? Flexible work schedule. What we expect: ? You love marketing and have a passion for Social Media. ? You?re a quick learner and open-minded individual. ? You adapt and change quickly in a tech startup business environment. ? You?re curious and un-afraid of challenges. If you?re interested in finding out more about this opportunity, we?d love to hear from you and start our conversation. Please drop us a line at jobs@jobfully.com. From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:07:17 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:19 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Sr Web Developer Positions at Starbucks (fwd) Message-ID: Sammy C. Franklin Digital Projects Technician University of Washington Libraries sammycf@uw.edu (425) 518-9825 ---------- Forwarded message ---------- Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 10:58:44 -0800 From: Sammy Chowdhury To: sammycf@uw.edu Subject: Fwd: [DE List] (job offered) Sr Web Developer Positions at Starbucks ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Seujan Bertram Date: Mon, 9 Nov 2009 17:22:52 -0800 Subject: [DE List] (job offered) Sr Web Developer Positions at Starbucks To: Digital Eve Please see below for the open Sr Web Developer openings we now have open due to promotions and expanded growth of our .com team. I have been a member of this group now for a year and often describe them as some of the kindest and smartest colleagues I have ever had the pleasure to work with. I especially love this team because it has the energy and enthusiasm of a start-up supported by the structure of a larger organization. Please apply at http://www.starbucks.com/aboutus/jobcenter.asp If you have specific questions about the team culture, I would be happy to answer them. I am not a developer so technical questions would need to be directed towards staffing. If you apply online, feel free to send me your resume also (sbertram@starbucks.com) and I will forward it on to the hiring manager. No recruiters please, but do feel free to forward this to anyone who may be interested and qualified. Seujan *********************************************************************** Front end Dev: As a Starbucks Front End Developer you are responsible for the production and testing of front-end solutions that are semantically sound, usable, and attractive that account for speed, file size, readability and accessibility ? using modern web standards and DOM scripting. You?ll create cross-browser solutions that separate structure, presentation and behavior using semantic XHTML markup, CSS 2\3 and unobtrusive JavaScript. Implement modern JavaScript coding techniques including object-oriented and unobtrusive JavaScript. Possess a strong knowledge of DOM scripting and W3C event handling with experience using one or more JavaScript frameworks (jQuery, Prototype, Dojo, YUI), including expert-level AJAX/DHTML (XHTML, JavaScript 1.0-1.5, DOM Levels 0-2). Additionally, you?ll be familiar with accessibility standards such as Section 508. You will frequently work with Software Engineers to produce front-end templates for integration into a larger software application. While not your primary job function, it is recommended they have experience with at least one of the following development technologies: ASP.NET (our core), PHP, Ruby, or Python; and have experience integrating with a prominent Content Management System: SiteCore, Drupal, WordPress, Expression Engine CMS, etc. As with all of the technical staff, developers are comfortable working in a deadline-driven, technology-agnostic and design-focused environment. They are expected to interact with project managers, fellow technical personnel, and graphic designers, as well as keep the Technical Director informed of their workload and availability. They are dedicated to producing high quality and elegant solutions that meet or exceed client requirements and expectations. They are professional, courteous, wildly creative, and possess excellent verbal and written skills. *Summary of Key Responsibilities * Responsibilities and essential job functions include but are not limited to the following: - Work independently and with a team to create semantic (X)HTML markup using pure CSS2 layout techniques for templates with a strong focus on detail, quality, and maintaining design consistency across browsers. - Work closely with art directors, designers, engineering and other team members to create beautiful front-end code and contribute to the overall user experience design. - Participates in requirements gathering and functional specification activities. Analyzes business needs and translates business requirements and functional designs into technical designs. Assists with development of functional designs and resolves more complex design issues. - Perform maintenance and content publishing tasks through various CMS and web-based publishing tools - Be opinionated and passionate by working across teams to evangelize and support modern best practices using web standards. - Under general guidance, designs, develops, implements, documents, and tests changes to existing application programs. Codes, tests, debugs, documents, and implements moderate to complex software applications. Creates prototypes, ensures deliverables are high quality and meet user expectations. Supports system and integration testing activities. Adheres to software development standards. May initiate design reviews for new application subsystem modules. *Summary of Experience * - XHTML and JavaScript application development and programming experience - Analyzing, diagnosing and proposing solutions to user problems - Providing support to various business applications - Working with process owners and identifying information technology solutions that enable business process improvements *Required Knowledge, Skills and Abilities * - Ability to communicate clearly and concisely, both orally and in writing - Strong analytical and problem-solving skills, especially regarding IE6. - Ability to quickly learn new application systems and technologies - Knowledge of basic project management framework and methodology - Strong proficiency in programming languages (JavaScript, XHTML) - Ability to accurately estimate design and development timelines for application components ************************************************************ Back end dev: *Job Summary and Mission* Come join our Starbucks Digital Strategy Group and help contribute to our new exciting and critical technology initiatives. This is a great opportunity for an experienced, passionate Web Developer to apply your skills and leadership to highly visible and customer facing web projects. These are projects requiring multidisciplinary approaches and collaboration with cross functional teams and business users. *Summary of Key Responsibilities* Responsibilities and essential job functions include but are not limited to the following: ? Collaborates with business partners to provide recommendations for technology decisions, including package selection and systems design and modification. ? Consults with development and project teams to provide technical solutions for complex issues. ? Establishes, maintains and ensures compliance with standards and procedures for design, development, testing, and documentation, contributing to high quality, reliable systems that meet or exceed business needs. ? Formulates and defines scope, objectives and technical direction for new or modified web applications and leads systems analysis, design, development and implementation efforts. ? Provides technical guidance and mentoring to technical staff. ? Ensures application design fits within holistic vision and future state of existing systems. *Summary of Experience* ? Advanced knowledge of C# and ASP.NET (7+ years) ? Experience with WCF, LINQ, and MVC preferred (1+ year) ? A deep understanding of application architecture and development in .NET/Service Oriented models, .NET framework, CLR and VS.NET (5 years) ? Solid knowledge working with Microsoft SQL server, SSIS, and the implementation of complex SQL stored procedures (7+ years) ? Experience with Team Foundation Server and MSBuild a plus (1+ year) ? Technical experience with operating systems, tools and utilities, software integration, systems design, application design and development methods. Experience with business requirements analysis, operational readiness, service level agreements and system support of a continuous operating environment (9 years) ? Working with process owners and identifying information technology solutions that enable business process improvements (8 years) ? Mentoring and leading a small group of web application developers in design and development efforts (4 years) ? Working within a Scrum or agile development environment (1+ years) ? Deep knowledge of design patterns and OO design principles (5+ years) ? Experience with mobile technologies, such as iPhone SDK, Cocoa Touch, and Android (1+ years) Experience in one or more of the following: C++, Java, Cocoa, LAMP (1+ years) *Required Knowledge, Skills and Abilities* ? Strong interpersonal skills and ability to work collaboratively ? Ability to work in a fast paced environment ? Ability to communicate clearly and concisely, both orally and in writing ? Strong analytical and problem-solving skills ? Strong organizational skills ? Ability to think creatively ? Ability to learn new technology and business processes ? Ability to analyze problems and provide solutions -- Training for Iron http://seujan.blogspot.com/ _______________________________________________ DEList mailing list -- Send posts to: DEList@digitaleveseattle.org Posts to the list MUST have proper topic headers in the subject line! List guidelines and topic headers are at http://www.digitaleveseattle.org/guidelines.htm To unsubscribe, change your subscription options, or view list archives, visit http://eight.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/delist. From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:22:07 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:19 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] content editor position at Expedia (fwd) Message-ID: Job ID: 11080 Job Title: Content Editor Job Details Link: http://www.expediajobs.com/job_search/index.html?locale=en-us&cpUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fcareers.peopleclick.com%2Fcareerscp%2Fclient_expedia%2FEXTERNAL%2Fen-us%2Fgateway.do%3FfunctionName%3DviewFromLink%26jobPostId%3D36831%26localeCode%3Den-us (Please note that URL's may wrap to another line of text; you may need to copy and paste the entire URL into your browser window.) From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:22:56 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:19 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Search functional expert position at Expedia (fwd) Message-ID: Job ID: 10518 Job Title: Search Functional Expert - Air Job Details Link: http://www.expediajobs.com/job_search/index.html?locale=en-us&cpUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fcareers.peopleclick.com%2Fcareerscp%2Fclient_expedia%2FEXTERNAL%2Fen-us%2Fgateway.do%3FfunctionName%3DviewFromLink%26jobPostId%3D35912%26localeCode%3Den-us (Please note that URL's may wrap to another line of text; you may need to copy and paste the entire URL into your browser window.) From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:23:21 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:20 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Software Engineer at Expedia (fwd) Message-ID: Job ID: 11057 Job Title: Software Design Engineer Job Details Link: http://www.expediajobs.com/job_search/index.html?locale=en-us&cpUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fcareers.peopleclick.com%2Fcareerscp%2Fclient_expedia%2FEXTERNAL%2Fen-us%2Fgateway.do%3FfunctionName%3DviewFromLink%26jobPostId%3D36801%26localeCode%3Den-us (Please note that URL's may wrap to another line of text; you may need to copy and paste the entire URL into your browser window.) From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:23:57 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:20 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Systems Administrator at Expedia Message-ID: Job ID: 10922 Job Title: Systems Administrator Job Details Link: http://www.expediajobs.com/job_search/index.html?locale=en-us&cpUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fcareers.peopleclick.com%2Fcareerscp%2Fclient_expedia%2FEXTERNAL%2Fen-us%2Fgateway.do%3FfunctionName%3DviewFromLink%26jobPostId%3D36527%26localeCode%3Den-us (Please note that URL's may wrap to another line of text; you may need to copy and paste the entire URL into your browser window.) From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:27:12 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:21 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Technical Content Editor at Expedia (fwd) Message-ID: Job ID: 10751 Job Title: Technical Content Manager Job Details Link: http://www.expediajobs.com/job_search/index.html?locale=en-us&cpUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fcareers.peopleclick.com%2Fcareerscp%2Fclient_expedia%2FEXTERNAL%2Fen-us%2Fgateway.do%3FfunctionName%3DviewFromLink%26jobPostId%3D36244%26localeCode%3Den-us (Please note that URL's may wrap to another line of text; you may need to copy and paste the entire URL into your browser window.) From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:36:24 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:21 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Category Manager - Digital Strategy at Starbucks Message-ID: Contact Email: emcinell@starbucks.com Contact Name: Erica McInelly Organization: Starbucks Coffee Company URL: www.starbucks.com Phone: 206-318-6272 Fax: Location: Seattle, WA Closing Date: OK to forward off list?: Yes OK for other recruiters to contact?: No Job Description: Category Manager, Digital Strategy Job Summary and Mission In the past eighteen months, Starbucks has invested in a world class digital team to lead the future of customer and partner (employee) digital experiences for the global organization. These efforts have resulted in such recognition as the most engaged brand in social media, the number one brand on Facebook with five million fans and record-setting digital advertising initiatives. The company considers digital marketing and social media core to our overarching marketing strategy. The Starbucks digital strategy team is looking for seasoned, digital strategists who are passionate about ideating and executing best in class digital marketing experiences. If you're a passionate digital strategist interested in helping Starbucks stay on the cutting edge in the digital space by delivering unparalleled website, digital advertising and social web experiences that help to achieve business objectives, we have an opportunity for you. The digital strategy team at Starbucks drives the strategic development and tactical implementation of holistic digital experiences for customers and partners. Therefore, candidates should have strong subject matter expertise across a variety of digital channels, however, this role is accountable for delivering the digital marketing (website, advertising) strategies within holistic digital programs. Candidates should have a solid track record for developing successful website and digital advertising strategies to meet brand and financial objectives. Summary of Key Responsibilities Responsibilities and essential job functions include but are not limited to the following: o Creates and manages financial operating category plan. Develops ands tracks appropriate metrics. Leads integration of financial activities, including planning, forecasting and business analysis, to drive category planning and strategies. Manages the category budget, profit and loss plan and financial metrics against sales and operating margin targets. o Creates annual operating plan for category, including products, pricing, packaging, and distribution. Manages products through their lifecycle. Recommends strategic direction of category to senior management. Evaluates, prioritizes and leads decisions regarding new products and marketing opportunities based on financial viability and brand fit. Identifies and leads integrated programs in collaboration with other categories and marketing. o Creates positioning strategy for category based on competitive and marketplace strategic assessment. Leverages understanding of competitive marketplace to project potential threats to category. o Initiates and leads appropriate cross-functional teams to deliver category business objectives. Builds and maintains relationships with strategic industry and cross-functional partners. Leads discussions and presentations with cross-functional senior leadership teams. o Leads customer research to define customer targets and marketing mix. Applies customer research to make decisions regarding category direction. o Leads performance development of category team members. Sponsors and leads change efforts. Qualifications o Summary of Experience o Product or brand management with profit and loss responsibility (5 years) o Creating marketing plans (4 years) o Developing website and digital advertising strategies o Leading the development of new product concepts from conception through implementation o Team leadership Required Knowledge, Skills and Abilities o Organization and planning skills o Strong presentation skills o Ability to work independently o Decision-making skills o Working knowledge of gross margin, financial planning, forecasting, assortment planning and inventory management o Ability to influence others Apply at www.starbucks.com or send an e-mail with your interest and resume as an attachment to emcinell@starbucks.com. Please indicate "digitaleve" in the subject line. _______________________________________________ DEList mailing list -- Send posts to: DEList@digitaleveseattle.org Posts to the list MUST have proper topic headers in the subject line! List guidelines and topic headers are at http://www.digitaleveseattle.org/guidelines.htm To unsubscribe, change your subscription options, or view list archives, visit http://eight.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/delist. From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:41:39 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:22 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Category Manager - Social Media at Starbucks Coffee Company (fwd) Message-ID: Contact Email: emcinell@starbucks.com Contact Name: Erica McInelly Organization: Starbucks Coffee Company URL: www.starbucks.com Phone: 206-318-6272 Fax: Location: Seattle, WA Closing Date: OK to forward off list?: Yes OK for other recruiters to contact?: No Job Description: Category Manager, Social Media Job Summary and Mission In the past eighteen months, Starbucks has invested in a world class digital team to lead the future of customer and partner (employee) digital experiences for the global organization. These efforts have resulted in such recognition as the most engaged brand in social media, the number one brand on Facebook with five million fans and record-setting digital advertising initiatives. The company considers digital marketing and social media core to our overarching marketing strategy. The Starbucks digital strategy team is looking for seasoned, digital strategists who are passionate about ideating and executing best in class digital marketing experiences. If you're a passionate digital strategist interested in helping Starbucks stay on the cutting edge in the digital space by delivering unparalleled website, digital advertising and social web experiences that help to achieve business objectives, we have an opportunity for you. The digital strategy team at Starbucks drives the strategic development and tactical implementation of holistic digital experiences for customers and partners. Therefore, candidates should have strong subject matter expertise across a variety of digital channels, however, this role is accountable for delivering the social web strategies within holistic digital programs. Candidates should have a solid track record for developing successful social media and online community strategies to meet brand and financial objectives. Summary of Key Responsibilities Responsibilities and essential job functions include but are not limited to the following: o Creates and manages financial operating category plan. Develops ands tracks appropriate metrics. Leads integration of financial activities, including planning, forecasting and business analysis, to drive category planning and strategies. Manages the category budget, profit and loss plan and financial metrics against sales and operating margin targets. o Creates annual operating plan for category, including products, pricing, packaging, and distribution. Manages products through their lifecycle. Recommends strategic direction of category to senior management. Evaluates, prioritizes and leads decisions regarding new products and marketing opportunities based on financial viability and brand fit. Identifies and leads integrated programs in collaboration with other categories and marketing. o Creates positioning strategy for category based on competitive and marketplace strategic assessment. Leverages understanding of competitive marketplace to project potential threats to category. o Initiates and leads appropriate cross-functional teams to deliver category business objectives. Builds and maintains relationships with strategic industry and cross-functional partners. Leads discussions and presentations with cross-functional senior leadership teams. o Leads customer research to define customer targets and marketing mix. Applies customer research to make decisions regarding category direction. o Leads performance development of category team members. Sponsors and leads change efforts. Qualifications Summary of Experience o Product or brand management with profit and loss responsibility (5 years) o Creating marketing plans (4 years) o Developing social web strategies o Developing online community strategies o Leveraging social media platforms to acheive business results o Leading the development of new product concepts from conception through implementation o Team leadership Required Knowledge, Skills and Abilities o Organization and planning skills o Strong presentation skills o Ability to work independently o Decision-making skills o Working knowledge of gross margin, financial planning, forecasting, assortment planning and inventory management o Ability to influence others Apply at www.starbucks.com or send an e-mail with your interest and resume as an attachment to emcinell@starbucks.com. Please indicate "digitaleve" in the subject line. _______________________________________________ DEList mailing list -- Send posts to: DEList@digitaleveseattle.org Posts to the list MUST have proper topic headers in the subject line! List guidelines and topic headers are at http://www.digitaleveseattle.org/guidelines.htm To unsubscribe, change your subscription options, or view list archives, visit http://eight.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/delist. From sammycf at u.washington.edu Wed Nov 18 11:47:00 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:22 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] writer at Redfin wanted Message-ID: Don't contact me, just saw this and thought I'd pass it on to the listserv: JOB URL: http://www.redfin.com/about/marketing-jobs#job_writer Redfin is looking for a writer who can cut through all the baloney in online real estate to say something lively and real about our company, our industry and the whole home-buying process. More than anyone else at Redfin you'll be the maker of our brand, distilling the core elements of who we are into one consistent, authentic voice. And that's only half the job. We not only need someone who can describe the way Redfin already is, we also want someone who can have a hand in the continual re-writing of what we become, working on a team that shapes the changes we make to our site and our service. About you: Live to write: like Proust in his cork-lined study. Fun: storyteller, mesmerist, exhilarator. Your words will be our brand. Perfectionist: "who" or "whom," "which" or "that"? You sweat the details. Deep Space 9: you're plugged in to Twitter, Facebook, blogs Big-thinker: you see the shape of an idea in a red wheelbarrow and a bunch of chickens Truth-teller: you'd never write something untrue just to avoid denting a word or phrase About the job: Writing: every word that goes on our website goes through you ? and then out to two million people. You'll also handle monthly newsletters, fun & thought-provoking blog posts, just-the-facts-ma'am press releases. Research: you dig into a bunch of numbers to understand what's really going on. You interview people in the field, chase down people in the office. Asking questions, sorting out contradictions, checking facts. Columbo. Woodward. Bernstein. Program management: you'll often be describing something before it exists, in more precise terms than anyone else at Redfin has hitherto attempted. This usually means you'll be part of the team defining our site and our service as we go. Story-telling: you cook up ideas that we can pitch to the press or develop for our own blog. One of the ways that Redfin asserts its relevance is by having something to say that nobody's ever heard before. Strategy: you'll work with a startup team of executives on how we build our brand, serve our customers and drive revenue. Other requirements: Strong academic record: we are looking for people who excelled in school. Liberal arts degree: we want someone who not only writes clearly and precisely, but has some intellectual interests, and panache too. Entrepreneurial energy, creativity: in your interview, we'll ask you for three or four ideas on how our website could be better. Come prepared! How to apply: send a resume, writing sample and brief cover letter to careers@redfin.com. Use the word "Writer" in the subject line of the e-mail. Director of Market Analysis and Communications; Seattle, WA Redfin is looking for a director of market analysis and communications. The job is part PR, part program manager, part market analyst. Your main responsibility is to develop Redfin as a major voice -- the truth-teller and the meticulous data scrubber -- in the conversation about real estate prices and trends. Your audience will be the press, but also our own team and our customers. Who You Are Real estate maven: you track the market & tour open houses just for fun. People you barely know ask you for real estate advice. Vulture, rubber-necker, baloney-detector, statistician, skeptic, enthusiast. News junkie: you read everything, know everyone, comment everywhere, blog compulsively, write well. In the world of new media, you're a spectator and a participant. Serious character: you're a person of substance -- not a meeting setter-upper -- with ideas of your own, an eagle eye for detail, a nose for numbers. Storyteller: you know a good story when you see one, and you love to tell it and sell it -- to strangers, to skeptics, to anyone who will listen. Architect: you think at scale about how to build programs and use technology. You can manage a team or work on your own. What You Do Run the numbers: collaborate with engineering and product management to develop market insights programmatically, based on Redfin's proprietary, real-time database of homes for sale and homes that just sold. Tell the world: develop new channels for propagating Redfin's real estate insights, creating new large-scale consumer events, developing local newsletters, briefing the field on monthly changes in market conditions. Shoot the moon: build big stories based not just on business milestones and new website features, but on emerging trends, genuine personalities and new ways of doing business. Work the room: build relationships with journalists, bloggers, customers, commenters, fanboys, gadflies. Speak the truth to power: develop as an authoritative spokesperson in your own right, with reasoned opinions -- clearly identified as such -- and the facts & numbers to back 'em up. Build a team: work at first with a virtual team of statisticians, marketers, engineers, executives; later bring on contractors, employees, even an agency to flood the zone. Work with executives: developing Redfin as a media powerhouse gives you a seat at the table when major decisions go down. A Little More About You Experience with traditional or new media, especially covering or building category-creating brands Strong writing skills, and comfy with numbers too Must have a strong academic record To apply, please send a resume and brief cover letter to marketing.jobs@redfin.com. Use the words "Director of Market Analysis and Communication" in the subject line of the email. From susan at campuspoint.com Tue Nov 17 15:11:03 2009 From: susan at campuspoint.com (Susan Kramer) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:32 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] 11.17 NEW Jobs & Internships - CampusPoint Message-ID: Good Afternoon! As you know, CampusPoint helps college students and recent graduates find local employers, jobs, and internships! * A 100% FREE Resource * Largest known private employer and recruiter of recent graduates in Washington & Oregon * Hiring more than 1,000 students and recent graduates every year * Typically recruiting for 100+ local jobs and internships typically not found anywhere else! * Our FREE Local Employer Directory connects job seekers with thousands of employers they've never heard of before! We are currently hiring for the following positions and much much more! To Get Started! 1. Go to www.CampusPoint.com 2. Click on the Seattle or Portland Area 3. Click on "Register Now" to register 4. Create your CampusPoint Resume 5. Read through our jobs and hit the APPLY button Job Title Job Category Location Compensation PT Accounting Consultant (Mid.to Sr. Level) Accounting Eastside Competitive. DOE Payroll Specialist Accounting Eastside DOE Client Relations Associate - Financial Sector Accounting/Finance Seattle $35,000-$38,000/yr DOE Procurement Coordinator Administrative Eastside $10-$11/hr to start then increase pending performance evaluation. Customer Services Administrator - Bilingual German & Italian Openings Customer/Client Services Seattle $12-13/hr to start, then increase to $16-$17/hr after performance evaluation Software Engineer Engineering: Computer Eastside Competitive. DOE Social Media Analyst General Business Eastside Competitive. DOE Salesforce.com Administrator General Business Eastside Competitive. DOE Area Manager and Operations Specialist General Business Eastside $35,000-$40,000 per year, DOE Project Manager General Business North Compensation will be determined on depth and experience within these requirements. Junior Media Associate General Business Seattle DOE Fiduciary Service Member General Business Seattle $40,000-$45,000 per year, DOE Online Media Buyer General Business North DOE Outside Sales Representative Sales/Marketing Seattle $20k base + commission, 1st yr earning around $40k Sales and Marketing Coordinator Sales/Marketing Eastside $40,000-$50,000yr DOE Online Ad Trafficker - Excel and Numbers Focused Sales/Marketing Seattle $20-$26/hr DOE Membership Renewal Internship Sales/Marketing Seattle $11-$13/hr DOE Entry Level Outside Sales Associate - Training Class Provided Sales/Marketing Eastside 1st year potential of $65k-$75k & 2nd year potential of $80k-$100k. Sales Representative Sales/Marketing Eastside $22,000 - $25,000k (up to $30K first year with bonuses) Software Developer Technology Seattle Competitive. DOE PT Helpdesk Technician Technology Seattle $10/hr to start then increase to $15/hr pending performance evaluation. Perl Software Development Engineer Technology Eastside DOE System Analyst Technology Seattle $35,000 tp $40,000 DOE Product Web Designer Web Development Seattle $35 to $50 per/hour * As always, please forward these opportunities to any students and/or graduates who are currently seeking job opportunities. Location Key * Eastside= Bellevue, Kirkland, Redmond * South = Tacoma, Federal Way, Renton, Kent * North= Bothell, Everett, Bellingham * Seattle = Greater Seattle Metro Area Students & Recent Graduates: CampusPoint lists the actual positions we're hiring for including employer name with in-depth employer profile, pay rates, and more. This allows students and graduates to apply only for the employers and positions that interest them! We also email specific job information for positions that match their general interests. Traditional employment agencies typically do not disclose this kind of information, up front, to jobseekers! If you have any questions, feel free to call and/or email me directly! P.S. To learn about our jobs and internships in the Portland Metro Area, please contact Hirav Dave, Campus Programs Manager at 503.595.2390 x.315. He can also add you to the Portland/Vancouver Metro Area List Serve. Susan Kramer | Campus Programs Manager & Director, International Program CampusPoint - Seattle/Puget Sound Tel 206.783.9200 x 221| Fax 206.838.6499 susan@campuspoint.com Connect with me on: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 797 bytes Desc: image007.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0009.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 800 bytes Desc: image008.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0010.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4710 bytes Desc: image009.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0011.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5171 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0012.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 797 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0013.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5201 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0014.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 800 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0015.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 15565 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0016.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4700 bytes Desc: image006.jpg Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/attachment-0017.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 11.17 CP Jobs and Internship LS.xls Type: application/vnd.ms-excel Size: 24064 bytes Desc: 11.17 CP Jobs and Internship LS.xls Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/11.17CPJobsandInternshipLS-0001.xls -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Area Manager and Operations Specialist.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64577 bytes Desc: Area Manager and Operations Specialist.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/AreaManagerandOperationsSpecialist-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Client Relations Associate Financial Sector.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 62536 bytes Desc: Client Relations Associate Financial Sector.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/ClientRelationsAssociateFinancialSector-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Customer Services Administrator Bilingual German & Italian Openings.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 89443 bytes Desc: Customer Services Administrator Bilingual German & Italian Openings.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/CustomerServicesAdministratorBilingualGermanItalianOpenings-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Entry Level Outside Sales Associate Training Class Provided.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 70392 bytes Desc: Entry Level Outside Sales Associate Training Class Provided.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/EntryLevelOutsideSalesAssociateTrainingClassProvided-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Fiduciary Service Member.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 86308 bytes Desc: Fiduciary Service Member.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/FiduciaryServiceMember-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Junior Media Associate.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 63164 bytes Desc: Junior Media Associate.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/JuniorMediaAssociate-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Membership Renewal Internship.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 63641 bytes Desc: Membership Renewal Internship.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/MembershipRenewalInternship-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Online Ad Trafficker Excel and Numbers Focused.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 66050 bytes Desc: Online Ad Trafficker Excel and Numbers Focused.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/OnlineAdTraffickerExcelandNumbersFocused-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Online Media Buyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 63124 bytes Desc: Online Media Buyer.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/OnlineMediaBuyer-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outside Sales Representative.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64401 bytes Desc: Outside Sales Representative.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/OutsideSalesRepresentative-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Payroll Specialist.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 69141 bytes Desc: Payroll Specialist.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/PayrollSpecialist-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Perl Software Development Engineer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 61234 bytes Desc: Perl Software Development Engineer.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/PerlSoftwareDevelopmentEngineer-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Procurement Specialist.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 66447 bytes Desc: Procurement Specialist.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/ProcurementSpecialist-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Product Web Designer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64998 bytes Desc: Product Web Designer.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/ProductWebDesigner-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Project Manager.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64488 bytes Desc: Project Manager.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/ProjectManager-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PT Accounting Consultant (Mid to Sr. Level).pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 60262 bytes Desc: PT Accounting Consultant (Mid to Sr. Level).pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/PTAccountingConsultantMidtoSr.Level-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PT Helpdesk Technician.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 62224 bytes Desc: PT Helpdesk Technician.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/PTHelpdeskTechnician-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sales and Marketing Coordinator.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64757 bytes Desc: Sales and Marketing Coordinator.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/SalesandMarketingCoordinator-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sales Representative.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64158 bytes Desc: Sales Representative.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/SalesRepresentative-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Salesforce.com Administrator.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64453 bytes Desc: Salesforce.com Administrator.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/Salesforce.comAdministrator-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Social Media Analyst.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 63385 bytes Desc: Social Media Analyst.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/SocialMediaAnalyst-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Software Developer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 63544 bytes Desc: Software Developer.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/SoftwareDeveloper-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Software Engineer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 64044 bytes Desc: Software Engineer.pdf Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/a03bf40b/SoftwareEngineer-0001.obj From tinprui at uflib.ufl.edu Wed Nov 18 10:23:06 2009 From: tinprui at uflib.ufl.edu (Pruitt,Tina L) Date: Fri Nov 20 08:35:50 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] New Vacancies Message-ID: The University of Florida - George A. Smathers Libraries is seeking candidates for a vacant faculty position. We would appreciate your help in circulating the attached vacancy announcements. Thank you in advance for assisting us with our search to obtain the broadest and most diverse pool of candidates. Tina L. Pruitt, Office Assistant George A. Smathers Libraries Human Resources Office PO Box 117024 Gainesville, FL 32611 352/273-2602 Fax: 352/392-4538 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/1a6832b1/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HeadAccessSupport PVA-Final_CLM_Accepted2.doc Type: application/msword Size: 67584 bytes Desc: HeadAccessSupport PVA-Final_CLM_Accepted2.doc Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/1a6832b1/HeadAccessSupportPVA-Final_CLM_Accepted2.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: REFLIB-LIAISONFINAL.doc Type: application/msword Size: 68608 bytes Desc: REFLIB-LIAISONFINAL.doc Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/1a6832b1/REFLIB-LIAISONFINAL.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PsychSocLibFINAL10-20.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64512 bytes Desc: PsychSocLibFINAL10-20.doc Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091120/1a6832b1/PsychSocLibFINAL10-20.doc From bentaka at uw.edu Fri Nov 20 21:53:54 2009 From: bentaka at uw.edu (Benjamin A R Tucker) Date: Mon Nov 23 09:30:42 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Cataloging Systems Librarian at The American University of Afghanistan Message-ID: <43283f5c0911202153l6168cbfco4f2d17aecd8af8aa@mail.gmail.com> *Position Title:* * Cataloging and System Librarian * *Date posted:** October 19, 2009* *Reports to: Director of Library * The American University of Afghanistan is seeking applications for the position of Cataloging and System Librarian AUAF is a private, non-profit university, offering an American style liberal arts education. Apart from the traditional Bachelor?s and Associate?s degrees we also provide a range of educational programs for non-traditional students and professionals. We follow a strict non-discriminatory policy. Applicants from all ethnic, religious and economic backgrounds are encouraged to apply. The Cataloging and Systems Librarian of the American University of Afghanistan (AUAf) creates original catalog records, supervises copy cataloging efforts, and is responsible for the overall management and support of the Koha 3.0 integrated library system. This position reports to the Director of the AUAf Library. *Major Responsibilities:* ? Creates original catalog records in OCLC. ? Supervises and serves as back-up cataloger for copy cataloging in OCLC. ? Administers the Library?s Koha 3.0 integrated library system and other library applications. ? Coordinates with LibLime, the Library?s software service provider, and the University?s IT Department for upgrades, maintenance, technical support, and customization of the client and OPAC interfaces of the Koha system and related applications. ? Supervises the Library?s Catalog Officer. ? Assists in the design and maintenance of the Library?s web presence. ? Performs other duties as assigned. *Qualifications:* ? Master?s degree in Library and Information Science from an accredited institution. ? Proficiency in English and strong verbal and written communication skills. ? Proficiency with the MARC format and the use of AACR2, LCSH, LCRI, and other relevant standard cataloging tools. ? Experience in copy cataloging. ? Experience in original cataloging in OCLC. ? Experience in systems administration. ? Ability to work independently as well as in team environment within a small library setting. ? Ability to innovate within a context of limited staff and financial resources. *Desired Characteristics:* ? Experience with Koha 3.0 integrated library system. ? Supervisory experience. ? Familiarity with or prior work experience in Afghanistan. * * Salary is commensurate with experience and qualifications. Please e-mail resume with cover letter to jobs@auaf.edu.af or submit the hard copy of your CV to Mr. Khaliq Mosawi, the Human Resources Officer at the HR Department of the American University of Afghanistan. For more information please call: +93-799 389 576/ www.auaf.edu.af -- Benjamin Tucker Graduate Reference Specialist Odegaard Undergraduate Library University of Washington Box 353080 Seattle, WA 98195-3080 Masters of Library & Information Sciences Candidate University of Washington Information School -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091123/2b86da34/attachment.html From sammycf at u.washington.edu Fri Nov 20 16:17:05 2009 From: sammycf at u.washington.edu (sammycf@u.washington.edu) Date: Mon Nov 23 09:30:51 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Information Architect Big Fish (fwd) Message-ID: Information Architect Big Fish is looking for a talented IA to join a product team in Seattle on a temporary basis. Responsibilities include working closely with visual design, development and user research to adhere to product requirements to create the best experience possible for the end user. This role will be responsible for creating wireframes, site maps, interaction diagrams and functional specifications. We are looking for someone who is capable of serving as a user advocate within project teams and promote user needs, preferences, and behaviors through a deep understanding of the latest usability conventions and standards as well as the business' strategic needs. You will work both independently and in collaborative teams to communicate design ideas effectively and drive a user-centered design process. RESPONSBILITES: * Work collaboratively and independently to develop concepts and execute solutions. * Design IA strategies with complete user experience and business objectives in mind. * Create simple interaction models that allow users to understand and manage the unique information and relationships of this company's website. * Develop, document and maintain design requirements for all products * Be a User Experience advocate, ensuring business leaders understand the value of UX activities and helping to develop and drive User Experience strategy for the brand. * Create sitemaps, wireframes and other architectural documents, as needed, based on firm understanding of business requirements and planning * Ensure site IA integrity and ensure quality control. * Work with internal production teams, freelance design teams and agencies on contracted projects as directed. * Stay ahead of industry design standards and trends. * Work with development staff to successfully communicate design for technical and functional implementation. SKILLS * Experience with major IA design software (Visio and Illustrator) * Expert knowledge of the web's design opportunities and limitations as well as technical specifications * Ability to both use and build interaction and design patterns * Ability to quickly familiarize with business goals and represent in wireframes and interaction diagrams * Ability to self-manage projects and work within time deadlines * Ability to generate, articulate and present IA concepts and strategies * Mac and/or PC Computer skills * Proven ability to deliver cross platform, cross browser * Experience working in an Agile environment a plus REQUIREMENTS: * 3-5 years experience as Information Architect or equivalent Employment is temporary. Rate is DOE. Please apply now at http://www.gobigfish.com/jobDetail.aspx?jobid=5225 _______________________________________________ DEList mailing list -- Send posts to: DEList@digitaleveseattle.org Posts to the list MUST have proper topic headers in the subject line! List guidelines and topic headers are at http://www.digitaleveseattle.org/guidelines.htm To unsubscribe, change your subscription options, or view list archives, visit http://eight.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/delist. From sharai at uw.edu Sun Nov 22 11:33:45 2009 From: sharai at uw.edu (Sharai J. Perkes) Date: Mon Nov 23 09:31:02 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Computer Literacy Coord. & Financial Literacy Coord. Openings Message-ID: <000601ca6baa$b51a6a20$1f4f3e60$@edu> Hi there, There are two job openings at Hopelink in Kirkland perfect for folks interested in adult literacy and asset building. (In this context, assets are skills, strengths, and abilities as opposed to financial assets. Weird terminology, eh?) http://www.hope-link.org/takeaction/jobs/currentopportunities I volunteer at this agency and can assure you that the staff at Hopelink are some of the most wonderful, giving, caring, and professional people you will ever meet. Sharai -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091123/68428471/attachment.html From jaysonc at u.washington.edu Mon Nov 23 09:48:02 2009 From: jaysonc at u.washington.edu (Jayson Curry) Date: Mon Nov 23 09:53:39 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: IT Systems Engineer position Message-ID: <20A6BA9C536A7E4CB44FDBB8DAE2E70F044C85DB7D@ads-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> We're forwarding this on at the request of CSG. Please contact the company directly with any resumes or inquiries about the position, as we have no further information about the job here. Jayson Curry Informatics Program Assistant 206.616.1197 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IT_Systems_Engineer_Final.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 54068 bytes Desc: IT_Systems_Engineer_Final.docx Url : http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091123/3488b6d7/IT_Systems_Engineer_Final.bin From Elizabeth.Anderer at Yellowbook.com Mon Nov 23 11:19:00 2009 From: Elizabeth.Anderer at Yellowbook.com (Anderer, Elizabeth (YBUSA-KOP)) Date: Tue Nov 24 08:34:42 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] Yellowbook Job Posting Message-ID: Hello! I would like to post a position that we have open in the Philadelphia area at Yellowbook. Please let me know what is needed on my end. Many thanks! The Internet Information Scientist will assist to ensure the yellowbook.com product and its business processes have sound data resources and highest quality information. The Internet Information Scientist will contribute industry knowledge and experience in the analysis of standards and processes which Yellowbook uses to capture, manage and exploit the content that makes up its advertiser products. The Internet Information Scientist will be responsible for applying those standards and processes to the data sets required to support the Internet product. Responsibilities: Primary responsibilities include the following: *Manage the day-to-day data requirements of Yellowbook's Internet data and participate in the analysis of proposed changes & enhancements to Yellowbook's Internet data and processes *Participate in the creation and management of appropriate standards, controls and processes (e.g. data dictionaries and taxonomies, heading mappings, data imports, new products) which ensure that Yellowbook's products and content capture initiatives adhere to a common set of principles *Maintain the taxonomy and spelling structures required for supporting yellowbook.com *Maintain the AdMaker tables, imports and data mappings required for supporting yellowbook.com *Assist in collating content and the related requirements for collating content to ensure that consistent solutions are implemented; and ensure that advertiser content is available in the data sets being processed to support internet functions and objectives *Analyze and test new products and features of yellowbook.com & test entire site functionality *Respond to ad hoc inquiries and data requests from the Internet Strategy Team - coordinating the various tasks involved *Keep up to date with new technologies related to content management and relevant industry standards Requirements: 4 year degree in Library and Information Studies or Information Science with a minimum of 2 years post qualification experience required. Other requirements include the following: *An appreciation of the importance of information management within a corporate environment *Working experience of Microsoft Windows and the Internet Experience of metadata software management desirable *Experience in creating and applying the use of controlled vocabularies and taxonomies *Ability to handle and analyze large data sets *Experience of online information retrieval and practices *Experience of liaising and coordinating with both technical & business functions *Ability to handle multiple priorities Liz Anderer, PHR Manager - Recruiting Yellowbook 610.731.2403 http://www.linkedin.com/in/lizanderer http://twitter.com/ybrecruiting http://www.facebook.com/yellowbookfanpage -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091124/598fc118/attachment.html From alishab at u.washington.edu Tue Nov 24 16:13:31 2009 From: alishab at u.washington.edu (Alisha LaPlante) Date: Tue Nov 24 16:15:25 2009 Subject: [iProJobs] FW: Programming Job Message-ID: <77749EF84996E74A940BDEC97DB10E1504196802A6@sdc-mbx-01.exchange.washington.edu> Please send inquiries on this position directly to Jon Hauser in the Department of Psychology as listed below. Thank you... ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Our Psychology Clinic has been awarded a Technology Gap Innovation Fund award for a web based project dealing with surveys, billing and client tracking, etc. The project is essentially the conversion of a working system in FileMaker into an online platform (SAAS) using PHP/MySQL. The web specs have been gathered, including implemented MySQL schema, and a static web representation will be completed very soon. Just need someone to fill in the code, and interface elements using Yahoo User Interface (YUI) and/or other open source tools. It is a 6 month gig, 20 hours a week or so, at $17-20/hr DOE. I am looking for someone to join our team who is creative, and can deal with PHP / MySQL, HTML, some CSS, and Yahoo User Interface (YUI) vr. 2 tools at a minimum. Interface design skills are also welcome. Please direct qualified persons to me at the Email Address below. A formal description of the job can be found here: http://web.psych.washington.edu/about/programmer.html Thanks, Jon ------------------------------------------------------ Jon Hauser, M.S. Management Information Systems Senior Computer Specialist - Media Lab Director Department of Psychology jhauser@uw.edu ------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman1.u.washington.edu/pipermail/iprojobs/attachments/20091124/57a3102b/attachment.html